MUSIC IN PICTURES Student Art Exhibit


March 9 – April 17, 2015

Amavida (Rosemary Beach), Sacred Heart Hospital, and Coastal Branch Library


MUSIC IN PICTURES is a year-long educational art initiative presented by Rosemary Beach Foundation. Created in collaboration with professional musicians and university faculty, the program is open to ALL students in grade K-12 in the Walton County school system--both public and private.

Fifteen Walton County Schools are participating in the 2014/2015 project.
Public: Bay Elementary School, Emerald Coast Middle School, Freeport Middle School, Freeport High School, Maude Saunders Elementary School, Mossy Head School, Paxton School, Seacoast High School, Seaside School, South Walton High School, Van R. Butler Elementary School, Walton Middle School, Walton High School Private: South Walton Montessori School and Treehouse Montessori School

The 2015 awards are divided into four categories:

  • Best in Show
  • Grand Prize Winners
  • Chairman Awards
  • Medalists

2015 BEST IN SHOW

Tyler Johnson Van R. Butler Elementary School Elementary
Sofia Papagni Emerald Coast Middle School Middle
Linda Leann Ivey South Walton High School High

2015 GRAND PRIZE WINNERS (Grade Level)

Lindsay McMahon, Van R. Butler Elementary School, K
Madisyn Catalono, Van R. Butler Elementary School, 1st
Bella Fisher, Van R. Butler Elementary School, 2nd
Aven Helms, Mossy Head School, 3rd
Alyssa Rawls, Paxton School, 4th
Madison Hongyee, Emerald Coast Middle School, 5th
Nylah Mateen, Emerald Coast Middle School, 6th
Jacob Fazio, Seaside Neighborhood School, 7th
Hanna Sumpter, Seaside Neighborhood School, 8th
Caroline Murphy, Seacoast Collegiate High School, 9th
Dillon Dewitt, South Walton High School, 10th
Cierra Amaya, South Walton High School, 11th
Lizette Villalebos, Walton High School, 12th

2015 Chairman Awards (School)
Sophie Hezinger, Bay Elementary School, 1st
Karen Yanez, Emerald Coast Middle School, 8th
Zakirah Way, Freeport Middle School, 5th
Camryn Hepner, Freeport High School, 10th
Ollinca Soto Yovis, Maude Saunders Elementary School, 3rd
Kira Young, Mossy Head School, 5th
Gwen Ramsey, Paxton School, 4th
Gage Martin, Seacoast Collegiate High School, 10th
Ethan Skinner, Seaside Neighborhood School, 6th
Olivia Sanders, South Walton High School, 11th
Max Hanson, South Walton Montessori Academy, 3rd
Samantha Torrey, The Tree House Montessori School, K
Sawyer Roberson, Van R. Butler Elementary School, 4th
Kiley Johnson, Walton Middle School, 6th
Ren Wright, Walton High School, 10th

The artwork of 335 Medalists will also be on exhibit.